PRIVACY POLICY

LHR Body Parts

  1. Home
  2.  » Privacy Policy

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or social security number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

  • To personalize your experience
 (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website 
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
 (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails. 
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

HOW MANY TREATMENTS WOULD I NEED?

Most laser hair removal patients are advised to undergo at least 6-10 treatment sessions, spaced apart over several months, to ensure that hair in all phases of the growth cycle are treated. Hair growth happens in three phases: anagen, catagen, and telogen phases.

The anagen phase is described as the active growth stage for hair. It is also when hair is strongest, making it the ideal time to be treated for laser hair removal. Catagen is the shortest of the growth cycle phases, lasting 1-3 weeks on average. About 1-3% of hairs are in catagen at any given time. During catagen, the hair follicle will shorten or regress to a fraction of the length it was in anagen. At this time, the dermal papilla detaches from the hair structure, causing the hair fiber to stop growing. Hairs that were uprooted during catagen will typically be shed or released during telogen. The telogen phase can last 1-3 months on average, depending on how long the dermal papilla remains in resting mode. Around 10% of hairs are in the telogen phase at any given time. Since the hair fiber has no root in telogen, hairs may easily be removed or fall out through brushing, combing, shampooing or plucking. If a hair stays put until the end of the telogen phase, it will be pushed out of the follicle when the next anagen phase begins.

Laser hair removal treatments can only effectively produce 80%-90% long-term hair reduction if the unwanted hair is treated during the anagen (growth) phase.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website here.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.